ABOUT

Richards + Company provides legal services to individuals and businesses in Edmonton and throughout Alberta. We actually have clients from all across Canada. Our areas of focus and expertise include Real Estate (Residential and Commercial); Corporate (e.g. incorporations, amalgamations, acquisitions, etc); Commercial (bank financing, land development, business purchases, limited partnerships); and Wills & Estates.

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Instagram
FIND US ON SOCIAL
Suite 302, 1524 - 91 Street S.W.
Edmonton, Alberta T6X 1M5
P: 780-436-8554
F: 780-436-8566
E: office@richardslaw.ca

© 2019 by Richards + Company

Richards + Company | Privacy Policy for Site Visitors

INTRODUCTION

Richards + Company Barristers and Solicitors (“Richards + Company”) recognizes the importance of privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information received by us in the course of our legal practice. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information and Privacy Act (“PIPA”). We recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and recognize our obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals that we collect, use or disclose in our practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.  

WEBSITE 

Our website contains links to other websites which are not governed by our privacy policy. The information contained in this website does not and shall not constitute a lawyer/client relationship with Richards + Company or any of its lawyers. The information contained in this website is public information.  

Richards + Company collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number. This information is collected if you request information from us, sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Where practical, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. When necessary, we will collect personal information from other sources. By retaining this firm for legal advice or representation, and individual consents to our necessary collection, use or disclosure of the individual’s personal information in order to properly advise and represent the individual. It is our policy to collect personal information about individuals other than our clients in accordance with the provisions of PIPA, and other relevant laws. When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We recognize our professional and legal obligations to protect the confidential information of our clients and about other individuals during the course of our practice of law. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

 

ONLINE ESTATE PLANNING AND PAYMENT PLATFORM 

For the Purposes of our online estate planning process we will collect personal information. For the purposes of this Policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, for example an individual’s name, home address, telephone number, sex, income, and family status. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with this Policy and Applicable Privacy Laws.

We will collect, use, or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by Applicable Privacy Laws. When you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to the use of your personal information as identified in this Policy and as may be further identified at the time of collection. We act on the basis that you consent to our collection and use of this information for the online estate planning  transaction, in addition to marketing purposes. 

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with the Service such as web hosting providers, payment processors, or customer service agencies (“Third Party Processors”). These Third Party Processors are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us, and in a manner consistent with this Policy. We have selected Third Party Processors who will only use your information in compliance with this Policy, but they may have their own specific policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and may collect and store such information digitally using other Third Party Processors. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to identify such Third Party Processors when we are collecting your personal information, as well as providing links to the relevant privacy policies that may apply. 

 

Our Online Estate Planning and Payment Platform is provided by The Love Legal Group, Inc. (https://lovelegal.com/uk), a Third Party Processor that has its own data security policy and privacy policy - any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at office@richardslaw.ca. 

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The privacy legislation permits individuals access to records containing their personal information, subject to certain exceptions set out in the legislation. We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the legislation and we will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.  

REQUEST FOR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control We will:  

  • Correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information; or 

  • Decide not to correct the personal information but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made. 

 

AGREEING TO TERMS  

If you do not agree to Richards + Company Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

 

CONTACTING OR COMMUNICATING WITH US 

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at: 

 

Richards + Company  

Barristers & Solicitors 

Suite 302, 1524-91 Street 

Edmonton, Alberta, T6X 1M5 

d.richards@richardslaw.ca 

 

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissions at:  

 

Privacy Commissioner for Alberta 

410, 9925-109 Street 

Edmonton, Alberta, T5K 2J8 

Telephone: (780) 422-6860 

Website: http://www.oipc.ab.ca  

Privacy Policy Statement last update January 2020. v002